Goats Milk Formulas ] Natural Skin Care ] Buy Blush No More ] Kiddie Kind Baby ] [ Ingredients ] Special Offers ]

Home    Testimonials     Site Map     Contact Us     FAQ's     Terms & Conditions

What's included in our products?  For each of our handmade formulas we select the best combination of ingredients from these below - with the exception of water, if it's not in the list it's not in our products!   For a list of chemical we avoid click here

 

Our Mission: Natural, Sustainable, Affordable

 

 

Organic Goat's milk Goat's milk is easily absorbed into the skin, bringing with it moisture and restorative proteins, minerals and vitamins. There are 50 nutrients, including the vital vitamins of A, C, B1, B6, B12 and E, minerals, citric acid, amino acids, unsaturated fatty acids, enzymes, and a variety of other nutrients that nourish and revitalize dehydrated skin. We use only organic, raw (unpasteurised) fresh goat's milk in our formulas.

Why is raw milk better? Raw milk has been used as a therapy in folk medicine in the pre-insulin days to treat diabetes, as well as eczema, as goat's milk is thought to contain cortisone-like factors for treating allergies and eczema.* Pasteurisation destroys enzymes, diminishes vitamin content, denatures fragile milk proteins, alters vitamin B12, and vitamin B6, kills beneficial bacteria, promotes pathogens and is associated with allergies. 

* Raw Milk by Tom Cowan, MD, Reprinted from the Price-Pottenger Nutrition Foundation Health Journal Vol 21, No 2 (619) 574 7763

More ingredients listed alphabetically

Almond Oil

Latin: Prunus amygdalus

Obtained from the nut of the almond tree. A classic, mild, semi-fatty Oil which spreads and absorbs nicely and makes the skin soft, smooth and supple, Almond Oil can be used for most skin types. It also makes a lovely, mild oil for use in cooking, especially in salad dressings.

Apricot Kernel Oil

Latin: Prunus armeniaca

A softening and stable oil, Apricot Kernel Oil is especially suitable for dry, mature and sensitive skin and for use in baby care products. The Oil is semi-fatty and is easily absorbed by the skin.  High in Mono-unsaturated fats (Omega 9) and contains no trans-fatty acids. Can also be used in cooking, but does not work well at high temperatures.  

Atlas Cedarwood

Latin: Cedrus Atlantica  

Origins: Algeria, Morocco

As a skin oil, Atlas Cedarwood can be useful for oily skin and conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. This is an uplifting oil which can help ease depression and fearfulness, and can also be calming and balancing and  helpful for exhaustion and disorientation.

Beeswax

Latin: Cera Flava

Beeswax is one of the oldest ingredients in cosmetic preparations having anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties as well as being anti-bacterial. It softens the skin and enhances elasticity.  Beeswax naturally contains small amounts of propolis which is also a very powerful antioxidant.
Betaine A cleansing agent for shampoos, shower gels & liquid soaps. Betaine is produced from Coconut Oil and is often used in combination with other ingredients to make them milder, and also produces a good foam.

Calendula Oil & Extract

Latin: Calendula officinalis

Calendula is a powerful skin healing ingredient. It is used to treat all skin types and many skin problems ranging from rashes, burns, inflammation and varicose veins.  The marigold (calendula) flower extraction, mixed into jojoba oil for a carrier, is a dense oil and a stunning deep orange in colour.  It is high in calendulin, carotene, waxes, tannins, phosphorous and vitamins A and C.  It is used very effectively to prevent damage caused by strong sun-light.
Carotene

Latin: Daucus carrota

Carotene is added to skin care and sun-protection formulas to help combat dry and tired skin and for it's natural colouring effect.  It is a natural alternative to Retinol and works as an antioxidant as well as preventing the formation of free-radicals in the skin.
Castor Oil

Latin: Ricinus communis

Castor Oil is a vegetable oil obtained form the castor bean.  Castor oil has been used for many centuries to clear constipation. In skin care castor oil is used to relieve itchy skin, warts, cysts and bacterial infections.  It is very useful in the treatment of adolescent acne and is a very effective cleansing agent for all skin types.

Cetyl Alcohol

Latin: Cetyl Alcohol           

Cetyl Alcohol is made from Palm Kernel Oil Fatty Acid (Palmitic Acid). Cetyl Alcohol makes Creams and Lotions firmer and gives them consistency.

Clary Sage

Latin: Salvia Sclarea  

Origins: Eastern Europe/Asia

Clary Sage is noted as an excellent relaxant having somewhat aphrodisiacal, euphoric, antidepressant characteristics especially helpful in cases of sexual dysfunction, frigidity and impotence - partly due to it's hormone balancing effects, and partly because of its usefulness in helping to relieve stress and fear. 

Cocoa Butter  

Latin: Theobroma cacao

The Cocoa Tree, a tropical evergreen grown in South America and Africa, produces the cocoa beans from which the butter is produced. It gives softness, nourishment, protection and consistency to Ointments and Creams.  The Cocoa Butter we use is of food quality. 

Comfrey Oil

Latin: Symphytum officinale

This is an infused Oil, green in colour because of the allantoin content in Comfrey. It also contains tannins, glycosides and is an excellent source of B12, so very appropriate in creams for vegetarians and vegans who are short of this essential Vitamin. It also contains a vegetable protein which is cell proliferant, rebuilding damaged cells. In creams, it can repair damage caused by acne, nappy rash or eczema and is an good oil for healing preparations.
Cupuacu

Latin: Theobroma grandiflorum

Cupuacu is a small to medium tree found in the Amazon rainforest.  It belongs to the cocoa family and bears fruits which are the size of melons. It has been a significant nutritional food source in the rainforest for both native people and animals. Unlike cocoa, cupuacu does not contain the stimulant theobromine which makes it an appealing alternative to chocolate.  The outer shell of the cupuacu fruit is used as a gentle exfoliant in skin care products for it's ability to refine the skin without excessive abrasion. Cupuacu used in Nature's Recipe products is from a sustainable source.

Cypress

Latin: Cupressus Sempervirens

This clear and fresh smelling essential oil  has a positive effect on excess fluids in general, thereby improving circulation. Cypress essential oil assists varicose veins & haemorrhoids and is mildly antiseptic in nature.
A self-tanning agent, DHA is a natural substance derived form the bioconversion of glycerol extracted palm or rapeseed oil.  DHA is present in the human body and as a consequence, the risk of allergic reaction in very low. The result of using DHA in skin products is a natural looking brown or golden brown hue, without exposure to the sun.
DHA

Latin: Dihydroxyacetone

 

Emu Oil

Origins: Australia

Emu Oil has been used for centuries by the indigenous people of Australia. There it has been used for pain and inflammation associated with arthritis or injury, to soothe and reduce inflammation associated with acne, dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis, to moisturise dry, flaky or chapped skin and to help heal burns and relieve sunburn. Emu oil is used therapeutically in many Australian hospitals and is completely safe to use on even the most sensitive skin.  

Geranium

Latin: Perlargonium graveolens Origins: Africa & near islands

The plants originated from South Africa as well as Reunion, Madagascar, Egypt and Morocco and were introduced to European countries such as Italy, Spain and France in the 17th century. As a constituent in a blended cream or lotion,  geranium essential oil can be used for clearing sluggish and oily skin, as well as wound, burn and ulcer healing and has value to treat eczema and cellulite.

Glycerine 

Latin: Glycerine

Glycerine is used to retain moisture and as a softening agent in skin and hand creams. We use only vegetable Glycerine in our formulas.
Honey

Honey has been used as a beauty product since the days of Cleopatra and it continues to be used today in products for skin and hair care. Honey is a natural humectant, which means it has the ability to attract and retain moisture. The skin’s ability to stay hydrated is an important factor in its ability to maintain softness, suppleness and elasticity. As skin ages, or as it is exposed to environmental stresses and chemical agents, it loses its ability to retain water; it becomes dry and appears wrinkled. Honey’s natural hydrating properties make it ideal for use in our anti-aging skin products.  Studies have also shown that honey has significant natural antioxidant properties. Antioxidants play a role in protecting the skin from the damage of UV rays, and aiding in skin rejuvenation.

Jojoba Oil

Latin: Simmondsia Chinensis

The structure of jojoba oil closely resembles that of sebum in human skin, and therefore has a natural affinity with it - it is readily absorbed without making the skin feel sticky or greasy and will not clog the pores.  Jojoba oil includes palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic, linolenic arachidic, eicosenoic, behenic, erucic and lignoceric fatty acids. It also contains myristic acid which has anti-inflammatory abilities.  It can minimize the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, promotes skin suppleness and gives an exceptional trans-epidermal water controlling layer.  It is well tolerated by people with skin problems and does not aggravate acne as it helps to break down sebum in clogged pores.
Kaolin

Latin: Kaolin

Kaolin is a naturally sourced clay that helps to rebalance oiliness and absorb impurities.  It contains beneficial minerals and trace elements that help leave skin feeling refreshed.  Used in exfoliators, kaolin helps refine skin and gently polish away dead skin cells.
Lactic Acid

Latin: Lactic acid

Lactic Acid is used as a pH regulator in skin products for sensitive skin. It is a non-toxic acid derived from milk and is used to refine and hydrate the skin.  It also encourages regeneration in sun-damaged and sensitive skin.

Lavender

Latin: Lavandula Angustifolia

The name Lavender is derived from the Latin word 'lavera' which means 'to wash' and the Romans used it frequently in their bath routine. It is said to have been introduced by them into England. There are so many therapeutic uses for lavender oil we couldn't possibly list them all but here are just a few: 
  • On the skin it tones and revitalizes and  is useful for abscesses, acne, oily skin, boils, burns, sunburn, wounds, insect bites, stings. It also acts as an insect repellent.
  • It has an analgesic effect on the skin, which helps with pain relief, but it is the antiseptic and stimulant properties which make it very effective for use on wounds and burns.
  • It also contains ursolic acid, which is not only antibacterial, but also active against lipid oxidation and inhibits elastase – an inflammatory and degenerative process indicated in psoriasis and eczemas.
  • The rosmarinic acid and polyphenolic derivatives have good antioxidant properties, which is helpful in countering aging.

 

Lemon 

Latin: Citrus limonum Origins:India

Lemon essential oil is used for clearing acne, cleaning greasy skin and hair, as well as removing dead skin cells, easing painful cold sores, mouth ulcers, herpes and insect bites.  

Lime aroma

Latin: Citrus aurantifolia

This is used as a natural fragrance and is sourced from an organic producer. The Lime extract is suspended in alcohol and tastes as great as it smells!

Mandarin Oil

Latin: Citrus reticulata

Mandarin oil is a very practical oil with a soothing, calming yet uplifting scent.  Suitable to use for children and babies, it can be a great digestive aid.  Its ability to soothe tension and anxiety makes it a good oil for use in formulas for itching skin as the tension caused by itching can exacerbate the problem.  Non-toxic and non-sensitising.

Mango aroma

Latin: Mangifera indica Lg

This is used as a natural fragrance and is sourced from an organic producer. The Mango extract is suspended in alcohol and tastes as great as it smells!

 

Marigold Tincture 

Latin: Calendula officinalis

Marigold Tincture is used for its healing and tissue regenerating properties for all types of skin. Marigold is good to use in all cases where cell regeneration is required such as in cases of sunburn and sores where the skin is red and irritated.

 

Marjoram 

Latin: Origanum marjorana

Originally from the Mediterranean region, the word "Origanum" is from the Greek word 'orosganos' meaning 'joy of the mountain' and was given to newlyweds as token of good fortune. Marjoram is used in creams and lotions to reduce bruising and swelling.

 

M F Emulsifier

Latin: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate

 

VE Emulsifier

Latin: Glyceryl Stearate

MF Emulsifier is vegetable-based and used for creams and lotions. Derived from Lactic acid and vegetable-based Stearic acid, it produces a well blended product where water and oil based ingredients are combined. It is used as an emulsifier to make vegan ice cream in the Scandinavian food industry, and is considered extremely safe. VE Emulsifier is vegetable-based produced from coconut oil and palm kernel oil.
Mipa Laureth Sulphate, Cocoamidopropyl Betaine A cleansing agent sourced from coconut and palm kernel oil. For shampoos, shower gels, liquid soaps, etc. Contains betaine to make it gentler on the skin. Does not contain SLS.

Myrrh 

Latin: Commiphora myrrha

 
In the past myrrh was used by many cultures for religious ceremonies and as a healing agent.  The Egyptians believed in its healing powers: they burned it every day as part of their worshipping rituals. In ancient Greece, when soldiers went to battle, it was an essential part of their combat gear because of myrrh’s extremely high antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It was used to clean wounds and to prevent infection.  Myrrh is used to help alleviate wrinkles, to uplift tired skin and to rejuvenate and brighten mature complexions.
Niaouli essential oil, is steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of an evergreen tree native to Madagascar and is similar in appearance and aroma to Eucalyptus.

This essential oil is  used therapeutically as it has excellent antiseptic and stimulating qualities. It is extensively used to clear infections such as bronchitis, catarrh and sinus, as well as acne, boils, burns, ulcers and cuts. In skin care products Niaouli aids reduction in swelling and inflammation.

Niaouli 

 

Latin: Melaleuca viridiflora

Origin: Madagascar

 

This is a moisturising agent for shampoos, liquid soaps, and shower gels, and is sourced from Olive Oil.
Olive Oil PEG- Esters
Palmerosa Oil

Latin: Cymbopogon martini

Palmerosa Oil is distilled from the tops of the Cymbopogon martini plant.  It has a floral scent and is used in Ayurvedic medicine.  It stimulates cell regeneration and moisturises skin.  It is used in aromatherapy for nervous complaints and to calm and uplift.

Patchouli 

Latin: Pogostemon patchouli

Patchouli is a bush with furry leaves and purplish white flowers that are known to quickly drain the nutrients from the soil in which it grows. It grows up to three and half feet tall and has large fragrant leaves. It can be found in India, the Philippines, China, Malaysia, and Paraguay. Patchouli’s essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from its leaves. It is great for the skin to reduce inflammations such as acne, eczema, athlete’s foot, fungal infections and dandruff.

Petitgrain 

Latin: Citrus aurantium

Petitgrain oil is extracted from the leaves of the tree but was once extracted from the green unripe oranges, when they were still the size of cherries, hence the name Petitgrain or 'little grains.' It is widely used in pharmaceutical products and perfumery and is the classic ingredient of eau-de-cologne.

It is a great oil for use in skin care formulas as it helps to clear up oiliness, acne and excessive perspiration, while toning the skin.

 

Preservative 12 

Latin: Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin

A new, innovative, more natural preservative, which has just come out onto the market. The addition of ethylhexylglycerin affect the interfacial tension at the cell membranes of micro-organisms, improving the preservative activity of the phenoxyethanol. This blend has a broad-spectrum effect on bacteria, yeasts, and mould fungi. We use only the minimum of this preservative, and only where absolutely necessary, to maintain the shelf life of our products. It does not parabens or phthalates.

Preservative K

Latin: Benzyl Alcohol Phenoxyethanol, Potassium Sorbate

This is a preservative especially selected for use in shampoos, soaps and shower gels. We use only the minimum of this preservative, and only where absolutely necessary, to maintain the shelf life of our products.  It does not parabens or phthalates.

Roman Chamomile

Latin: Anthemis nobilis

This oil is wonderful for skin and baby care due to its many therapeutic properties. Roman chamomile has traditionally been used for its refreshing yet calming and soothing properties. It has antiseptic and antibacterial compounds and is known for its anti-inflammatory properties.

A comprehensive list of the medical uses of Chamomile would be very long. Included would be insomnia, anxiety, menopausal depression, loss of appetite, dyspepsia, diarrhoea, colic, aches and pains of flu, migraine, neuralgia, teething, vertigo, motion sickness, conjunctivitis, inflamed skin, urticaria and more. This may seem too good to be true, but it reflects the wide range of actions in the body.

It is probably the most widely used relaxing nervine herb in the western world. It relaxes and tones the nervous system, and is especially valuable with anxious children or teething infants. It's Latin name 'nobilis' really reflects the truly pure and noble qualities of this wonderful oil.

Rosehip Seed Oil 

Latin: Rosa rubiginosa

Rosehip seed oil is cold pressed and the only vegetable oil which contains natural Retinoic acid (Vitamin A acid). It is good for oily, combination and sensitive skin. It is the best vegetable oil source of Omega 3 and also a good source of Omega 6. Rosehip Oil is extremely effective in combating the effects of photo-aging, or damage done to the skin by radiation caused by the sun or UV rays. If you are a person who burns easily, has very fair or mature skin then using a rosehip oil skin care product on a daily basis can restrict the effects that photo-aging will have on your complexion, including the appearance of age spots.

Rose Hydrolat 

Latin: Rosa X damascena

Rose adds and helps to retain moisture and is suitable for normal, dry, mature and sensitive skin. It is mildly astringent and cooling. 

Rosemary Oil

Latin: Rosmarinus officinalis

Rosemary essential oil includes rich, volatile oils like Camphor, a compound that dramatically stimulates circulation to the skin, which adds to the plant's warming qualities. Increased circulation also helps to reduce muscle tension and cellulite, and restores flexibility to weak connective tissue.

Sandalwood

Latin: Santalum album

On the skin, sandalwood oil relieves itching and inflammation, and is most effective in relieving dehydrated skin - making it great for anti-ageing skincare - and the astringent action has a good toning effect as well as being used for oily skin conditions and to prevent the skin from forming ugly scars and for fighting dry eczema.

Shea Butter

Latin: Butyrospermum parkii

Shea Butter is only found in the tropics of  Africa.  It is extracted from the nuts of the Shea-Karite tree which begins to bear fruit after about 15 years; and can take up to 30 years to bear a quality crop of nuts with a high content of irremovable fatty acid.  It is this irremovable fatty acid that gives Shea Butter its unique healing properties. Shea Butter is solid at room temperature although it quickly liquefies at body temperature. 

The presence of fatty acids and vitamins aid quick skin healing and sun protection and benefits those suffering dry skin, dermatitis and sunburn. Shea butter contains cinnamic acid, which protects the skin against the harmful UV rays of the sun. Since it is well tolerated by the skin, it rarely triggers any allergic reactions. This makes it ideal for use for babies, children and those with sensitive skin. Vitamins A and E are found in Shea butter helping to keep skin supple and healthy. 

Tea tree Oil

Latin: Melaleuca alternifolia

Tea tree oil is probably the best known essential oil - and quite rightly so.  Amongst it's many properties it is most renowned for it's strong anti-fungal and antibacterial action. The Melaleuca tree or bush is a plant native to New South Wales, Australia. It has been used by the indigenous population of Australia for thousands of years. The plant was named tea tree after Captain James Cook set foot on the shores of Australia back in 1770. The story goes that Cook brewed up a tea from the leaves of the Melaleuca tree. Sir Joseph Banks, the botanist accompanying Cook on his voyage, collected samples of the leaf from several species of Melaleuca to study on his return to England. Since then exhaustive studies have been made of this oil to establish the efficacy and safety of it for medicinal use.

Thistle Oil

Latin: Carthamus tinctorius

Thistle Oil is an excellent source of Essential Fatty Acids (Vitamin F & Omega 3 and 6) as they make up 80% of the oil content. Particularly high in Omega 6. It is good for oily skin and for reducing  enlarged pores. As the thistle oil we use is odour-free it is an excellent base oil to carry the fragrance of other essential oils. 
Xanthan Gum A natural polysaccharide, Xanthan Gum is produced by fermenting glucose at which point it is then granulated. It is used to produce gels and acts as a thickening agent in shampoos and body washes. It is used within the food industry for making salad dressings and replaces gluten in gluten-free foods.

Ylang ylang

Latin: Cananga odorata

Perhaps most notable for its use in treating frigidity and impotence, Ylang ylang has many other therapeutic properties and is known as a deeply relaxing oil. It can help with balancing hormones, PMS and general mood swings, and can be used on all skin types, as it balances sebum production and has a toning and stimulating effect on the skin. It is great for treating skin irritation and boils.

 

oneMission Tsection - Great places to visit on the net! 

We are listed in the SlackAlice Global Web Directory

Wura Web Directory  

Web Directory - Link777.co.uk  

dmoz - Open Directory project

Findalink  

Geek Directory Top UK Tech Retailers  

UK Link Exchange Free Web Directory

The Healthzone Directory

The Caven Web Directory

Web World Index

Patient.co.uk

Hot Frog